MoI Policies

Our website address is: https://LIVE-MOI-2019.evolveyou.online.

Data Protection Policy:

Physical & Cyber security:

  1. All personal data should be in files that have a password protection and when removed from the office should be kept on the lap top & not copied.
  2. No copies should be given to subcontractors, agents or external bodies without the express permission of the people whose data it is about.
  3. Only the minimum amount of data should be kept on PCs for the purpose of fulfilling Ministry of Innovation’s duties such as name & address, professional qualifications (if necessary) and contact details. No other personal data and expressly no medical data should be held.
  4. Backups: The excel file will be held on Dropbox & sync’d with other work PCs
  5. All PCs should have virus protection to protect against cyber vandalism or theft
  6. If there is a breach of security then an investigation should be held at the earliest opportunity

Last reviewed in March 2017

Environmental Policy

The Company is Ministry of Innovation Ltd

The Company is committed to comply with legislation, to continually improve our processes to prevent pollution so lessening our impact on the environment.  We provide training and education for our employees on environmental issues and monitor and review our environmental progress on an annual basis.  We have set ourselves specific objectives and targets which show that we are aware of our impact and that we are acting upon this knowledge.

Our objectives and targets are:

  1. to measure our use of energy and water and reduce this by 5% by 2020
  2. to reduce the amount of waste by introducing a recycling system for paper, bottles and cans by 30%
  3. to reduce the amount of waste by printing double sided, and to encourage recipients of our emails not to print our correspondence
  4. to encourage employees to use public transport and share cars wherever possible and to investigate the feasibility of providing a bike to work scheme by 2020
  5. to use our buying power wherever practicable by buying local, fair-trade, recycled and products from sustainable sources
  6. to use wherever practicable suppliers who share the same environmental ethos as us.
  7. saving energy by turning all equipment off each evening
  8. to encourage employees and clients to use electronic methods to communicate wherever possible

A copy of this policy is made available to our customers and staff via our website.

The policy review date is 31 March 2019

Equal Opportunities Policy:

The Company is Ministry of Innovation Ltd.

The Company is committed in its pursuit of excellent products and services for its clients at competitive rates.  The Company is an equal opportunities organisation and complies with the Equality Act 2010 where all recruitment is determined only by personal merit and by the application of criteria which are related to the duties and conditions of each particular post and the needs of the role concerned.

The Company is committed to eliminating discrimination and encouraging diversity amongst its workforce. Our aim is that our workforce will be truly representative of all sections of society and that each Employee feels respected and able to give of their best.

To that end the purpose of this policy is to provide equality and fairness for all in our employment and not to discriminate directly or indirectly on grounds of gender, marital status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

The Company opposes all forms of unlawful and unfair discrimination.  All employees, whether part-time, full-time or temporary, will be treated fairly and with respect. Selection for employment, promotion, training or any other benefit will be on the basis of aptitude and ability. All Employees will be helped and encouraged to develop their full potential and the talents and resources of the workforce will be fully utilised to maximise the efficiency of the organisation.

Our Commitment

  • To create an environment in which individual differences and the contributions of all our staff are recognised and valued
  • Every employee is entitled to a working environment that promotes dignity and respect to all. No form of intimidation, bullying or harassment is tolerated
  • Training, development and progression opportunities are available to all staff
  • Equality in the workplace is good management practice and makes sound business sense
  • The Company will review all our employment practices and procedures to ensure fairness

Breach of this policy is regarded as misconduct and could lead to disciplinary action.

The policy review date is 31 March 2019. Last reviewed March 2017.

Health and Safety Policy

The Company is Ministry of Innovation Ltd.

The Company is committed to the safety of its employees and all visitors to their premises.  The Company maintains a Health and Safety Policy which is reviewed regularly.

All employees are made aware of the Policy when commencing employment with The Company and will be informed of any training. If The Company amends or varies the Policy it will first consult with all Employees.

Responsibility

The designated Health and Safety Officer has responsibility for Health and Safety issues.  He or she will report to the management on such matters as and when they arise, and in any event at least once every six or twelve months, when a review of the firm’s Health and Safety position will be undertaken.

Risk Assessment

If necessary once a year, an independent Health and Safety advisor will be asked by the Health and Safety Officer to conduct and document a Health and Safety review. Their report and recommendations will be considered by management who will approve an action plan for The Company that will be implemented, in a timely manner – wherever possible, within three months of the date of that report.

In the absence of the Health and Safety Officer any member of the management team may deputise.  Also, he or she may from time to time delegate certain Health and Safety tasks to others.  In that event everyone affected will be notified in writing of the details by the Health and Safety Officer.

The policy review date is 31 March 2019

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. The Ministry of Innovation Ltd. is registered on the Data Protection Register with the Information Commissioner’s Office UK.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, enter information on our site or contact us.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To follow up with after correspondence (live chat, social media, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do use Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate

  • We do not need an SSL because:

We only collect customers name, email and telephone number and these are company contact details.

All personal data is in files that are password protected.

No copies are given to subcontractors, agents or external bodies without the express permission of the people whose data it is about

Only the minimum amount of data is kept on PCs for the purpose of fulfilling Ministry of Innovation’s duties such as name & address and contact details. No other personal data and expressly no medical data is held.

Backups: The excel files are held on Dropbox & sync’d with other work PCs

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

sales@ministryofinnovation.co.uk and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. We are governed by UK law.

www.ministryofinnovation.co.uk

International House, Holborn Viaduct
London, EC1A 2BN
UK

sales@ministryofinnovation.co.uk

08456 439956

Last Edited on 31 March 2017

Quality Management Statement

The Company is Ministry of Innovation Ltd.

The Company was established in 2004 to provide a variety of services which can be broadly split into two: sales & marketing growth; and innovation & management consultancy services to SMEs. The Company is based in Central London.

Quality is important to our business because we value our customers. We strive to provide our customers with services which meet and even exceed their expectations.

We are committed to continuous improvement and have established a Quality Management System which provides a framework for measuring and improving our performance.

Our Commitment 

To support us in our aim of total customer satisfaction and continuous improvement in our business, we will have the following systems and procedures in place:

  • regular gathering and monitoring of customer feedback
  • a customer complaints procedure
  • selection and performance monitoring of suppliers against set criteria
  • training and development for our employees
  • regular audit of our internal processes
  • measurable quality objectives which reflect our business aims
  • management reviews of audit results, customer feedback and complaints

Our internal procedures are reviewed regularly and are held in a central Quality folder which is made available to all employees.

This policy is readily available to all employees within the company.

Though the Managing Director has ultimate responsibility for Quality, all employees have a responsibility within their own areas of work so helping to ensure that Quality is embedded within the whole of the company.

The policy review date is 31 March 2019. Last reviewed September 2017